top of page

Port Jervis Fire Department Parade Trophies & Scholarship Winners 2022

PJFD Memorial Scholarships 2022

(given annually to a graduating senior or college student)


Earl Garrity II: Nathan Van Kleeck

Michelle Innella: Alyssa Olenick

Leo Fleming: Michael Amato

Harold Aughton: Abigail Fuller

Steven Sacco: Brett Fuller

Sparrowbush Past Chief Carl W. Van Horn: Erin Witkowski

PJFD Past Chief Petey Fuller, Abigail Fuller

PJFD Scholarship Committee Chairman Denis Livingston, Nathan Van Kleeck

PJFD 1st Assistant Chief Anthony Fuller, Brett Fuller


PJFD Scholarship Committee Chairman Denis Livingston, Michael Amato



Carl L. VanHorn, Joann Van Horn, Heather VanHorn, Erin Witkowski

PJFD Annual Inspection Day Parade Trophies 2022

Second Best Appearing Ambulance: (Sponsored by Delaware Engine Company #2): Westfall


Best Appearing Ambulance: (In memory of John Sigreto): Sussex


Best Appearing Non-Regulation Color Guard: (Sponsored by Tri-States Hose Co. #6) Orange County Sheriff


Company Traveling the Farthest Distance: (Sponsored by OC Legislator Tom Faggione): Roscoe-Rockland


Second Best Appearing Chief Vehicle: (Sponsored by Kean’s Moving & Storage): Suffern


Best Appearing Chief Vehicle: (In Memory of Past Chief Donald “Ozzie” Devore, Jr.): Sparrowbush


Second Best Appearing Apparatus Under 10 Years Old: (Sponsored by Hess’ Store): Sussex


Best Appearing Apparatus Under 10 Years Old: (In memory of Richard Canouse/Pike Co. Fire Federation): Montague


Second Best Appearing Apparatus Over 10 Years Old: (In memory of Fire Inspector Leo Fleming): Westfall


Best Appearing Apparatus Over 10 Years Old: (Sponsored by Past Chief James Rohner, Jr.): Haverstraw


Second Best Appearing Tanker Over 1,800 Gallons: (Sponsored by Court Madonna 114, Catholic Daughters of the Americas): Johnson


Best Appearing Tanker Over 1,800 Gallons: (Sponsored by Len and Jo’s): Branchville


Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard: (Sponsored by Ben’s Fresh/Port Jervis Pizza): Warwick


Second Best Appearing Rescue Apparatus: (Sponsored by Past Secretary Richard Drew and Barbara): Blooming Grove


Best Appearing Rescue Apparatus: (Sponsored by Double M Vending): Huguenot


Second Best Appearing Aerial Ladder Apparatus: (Sponsored by Millie’s Pooch Parlor): Loch Sheldrake


Best Appearing Aerial Ladder Apparatus: (In memory of William McCann): Scoresby-Ellenville


Second Best Appearing Musical Unit: (Sponsored by PJ Democratic Committee): Hudson Valley Regional Police


Best Appearing Musical Unit: (Sponsored by Past Chief Frank “Petey” Fuller): Franklin Band


Best Appearing Junior Musical Unit: (Sponsored by R&J Autobody): Maybrook Boy Scouts


Second Best Appearing Antique Apparatus (1940 & Over): (Sponsored by Neversink Engine Co. #1): Mountain View-Greenville


Best Appearing Antique Apparatus (1940 & Over): (Sponsored by Past Chief Joseph Kowal, Sr.): Franklin


Second Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary: (Sponsored by Chef on the Run): Sussex


Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary: (In Memory of Frank & Ralph Schips): Sparrowbush


Second Best Appearing Apparatus: (Sponsored by PJ Republican Committee): Washington Heights


Best Appearing Apparatus: (In Memory of Past Chief Donald Devore, Sr.): Hillcrest


Second Best Appearing Company in Regulation Uniform: (In Memory of Past Chief Douglas Moore): Hillcrest


Best Appearing Company in Regulation Uniform: (Sponsored by Kowal’s Sealcoating): Franklin


Second Best Appearing Company in Non-Regulation Uniform: (Sponsored by Knight-Auchmoody Funeral Home): Frankfort


Best Appearing Company in Non-Regulation Uniform: (In Memory of Fred & Rick Drew): Scoresby-Ellenville


Second Best Appearing Company with Less Than 25 Firefighters: (Sponsored by Past Chief Jeff Rhoades): Montague


Best Appearing Company with Less Than 25 Firefighters: (Sponsored by Neversink Engine Co. No. 1): Suffern


Most Firefighters in the Line of March: (Sponsored by Gray-Parker Funeral Home): Sussex


Best Overall Company: (Sponsored by Pop’s Trophies): Mechanicstown



Second Best Appearing Ambulance: (Sponsored by Delaware Engine Company #2): Westfall

Best Appearing Ambulance: (In memory of John Sigreto): Sussex

Company Traveling the Farthest Distance: (Sponsored by OC Legislator Tom Faggione): Roscoe-Rockland

Second Best Appearing Chief Vehicle: (Sponsored by Kean’s Moving & Storage): Suffern

Best Appearing Chief Vehicle: (In Memory of Past Chief Donald “Ozzie” Devore, Jr.): Sparrowbush

Second Best Appearing Apparatus Under 10 Years Old: (Sponsored by Hess’ Store): Sussex

Best Appearing Apparatus Under 10 Years Old: (In memory of Richard Canouse/Pike Co. Fire Federation): Montague



Second Best Appearing Apparatus Over 10 Years Old: (In memory of Fire Inspector Leo Fleming): Westfall

Best Appearing Apparatus Over 10 Years Old: (Sponsored by Past Chief James Rohner, Jr.): Haverstraw

Second Best Appearing Tanker Over 1,800 Gallons: (Sponsored by Court Madonna 114, Catholic Daughters of the Americas): Johnson

Best Appearing Tanker Over 1,800 Gallons: (Sponsored by Len and Jo’s): Branchville

Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard: (Sponsored by Ben’s Fresh/Port Jervis Pizza): Warwick

Second Best Appearing Rescue Apparatus: (Sponsored by Past Secretary Richard Drew and Barbara): Blooming Grove

Best Appearing Rescue Apparatus: (Sponsored by Double M Vending): Huguenot

Second Best Appearing Aerial Ladder Apparatus: (Sponsored by Millie’s Pooch Parlor): Loch Sheldrake

Best Appearing Aerial Ladder Apparatus: (In memory of William McCann): Scoresby-Ellenville

Second Best Appearing Musical Unit: (Sponsored by PJ Democratic Committee): Hudson Valley Regional Police

Best Appearing Musical Unit: (Sponsored by Past Chief Frank “Petey” Fuller): Franklin Band

Second Best Appearing Antique Apparatus (1940 & Over): (Sponsored by Neversink Engine Co. #1): Mountain View-Greenville

Second Best Appearing Antique Apparatus (1940 & Over): (Sponsored by Neversink Engine Co. #1): Mountain View-Greenville

Best Appearing Antique Apparatus (1940 & Over): (Sponsored by Past Chief Joseph Kowal, Sr.): Franklin

Second Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary: (Sponsored by Chef on the Run): Sussex

Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary: (In Memory of Frank & Ralph Schips): Sparrowbush

Second Best Appearing Apparatus: (Sponsored by PJ Republican Committee): Washington Heights

Best Appearing Apparatus: (In Memory of Past Chief Donald Devore, Sr.): Hillcrest

Second Best Appearing Company in Regulation Uniform: (In Memory of Past Chief Douglas Moore): Hillcrest

Best Appearing Company in Regulation Uniform: (Sponsored by Kowal’s Sealcoating): Franklin

Second Best Appearing Company in Non-Regulation Uniform: (Sponsored by Knight-Auchmoody Funeral Home): Frankford

Best Appearing Company in Non-Regulation Uniform: (In Memory of Fred & Rick Drew): Scoresby-Ellenville

Second Best Appearing Company with Less Than 25 Firefighters: (Sponsored by Past Chief Jeff Rhoades): Montague

Best Appearing Company with Less Than 25 Firefighters: (Sponsored by Neversink Engine Co. No. 1): Suffern

Most Firefighters in the Line of March: (Sponsored by Gray-Parker Funeral Home): Sussex
P
Best Overall Company: (Sponsored by Pop’s Trophies): Mechanicstown (Presented by PJFD 2nd Asst. Chief Jeff Lewis, Chief Keith Brown, 1st Asst. Chief Anthony Fuller)



Best Overall Company: (Sponsored by Pop’s Trophies): Mechanicstown (Presented by PJFD 2nd Asst. Chief Jeff Lewis, Chief Keith Brown, 1st Asst. Chief Anthony Fuller)

Best Appearing Rescue Apparatus: (Sponsored by Double M Vending): Huguenot








Best Appearing Rescue Apparatus: (Sponsored by Double M Vending): Huguenot



1,707 views0 comments

Comments


Post: Blog2_Post
bottom of page